Introduction

This policy describes how we collect, use and look after the information you provide us.

This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Camelot Day Nursery (CDN) via:

  • the CDN website,
  • Parent Contract/ Terms and Conditions/ General forms,
  • survey responses,
  • emails,
  • letters,
  • phone calls
  • e-newsletters
  • and enquiry forms/data scanners at events.

The Data Protection Act 1998

At Camelot Day Nursery we look after your details carefully. We adhere to the requirements of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and we are registered as a data controller which is looked after by the Information Commissioner's Office.

Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Use of Personal Information

We process personal information to enable us to provide childcare, encourage and supervise educational play, to advertise our services, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our staff.  Personal information provided to Camelot Day Nursery via our website, Parent Contracts, T's & C's, survey responses, emails and phone calls will be used for the purposes outlined below.

  • Administration of Child's account
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested
  • In-house research and statistical analysis
  • Communication about campaigns, membership and other activities
  • Communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations we feel will be of benefit to our Parents.
  • Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing your information with employees and contractors. Agreements exist between Camelot Day Nursery and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

Please note that the provision of personal data is a contractual requirement to enable CDN to ensure that children are fully cared for.

As per EYFS Guidance records relating to an individual child should be retained for a reasonable period of time after the children have left the setting.  Following this time period this personal data will be erased.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:
•    personal details
•    family details
•    GP contact details
•    lifestyle and social circumstances
•    digital images of the childs progress
•    financial details
•    education and employment details
•    goods or services provided

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:
•    physical or mental health details
•    racial or ethnic origin
•    religious or other beliefs
•    trade union membership

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:
•    our employees
•    the children in our care
•    advisers, complainants, enquirers
•    suppliers

Grounds for Processing

  • Performance of a contract with data subject
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • Substantial Public Interest
  • Legitimate Interests of the Controller (fraud/marketing)

Your consent

By providing your personal data to Camelot Day Nursery you consent to the processing of such data by Camelot Day Nursery as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.

Use of Data and opting-out

As an inclusive Nursery and one that actively campaigns we will be contacting our parents. The two key ways we do this are through post and email.

We will send you items relating to your ongoing ‘contract' as follows:

  • Welcome letter.
  • Invoices for your childs sessions
  • Regular Newsletters and general updates.
  • CDN will occasionally contact you with information, via post or email, related to our campaigns as well as issues we feel our Parents may be interested in.

We will not pass your details to third parties. We may pass on communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations. However these are done in-house and therefore your data is not passed to the third party.

Camelot Day Nursery operates out of multiple buildings within Chelmsford, Essex.  We have a large quality staff team. CDN's staff team has access to parents contact details. They are encouraged to send newsletters and communicate regularly regarding children's wellbeing.

By providing your contact details you are agreeing to be contacted by CDN for the reasons detailed above. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that the CDN stop communication with you then you should contact us as described in the section titled Verifying, updating and amending your personal information below.

Data Subjects have a right to object to Direct Marketing.  The quickest method to have this issue resolved is to complete the form at the bottom of this page and title the subject as MARKETING OBJECT.

People who call CDN's telephone service

When you make a telephone call to CDN, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information.  We use this information to quickly identify the caller which improves our efficiency and effectiveness.

Inbound and Outbound calls may be recorded for training and quality assurance.  These are processed in CDN's legitimate interest.

Job applicants, current and former CDN employees

CDN is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated.  If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us as below:

by post

Operations Administration

Camelot Day Nursery

3 St John's Court,

Chelmsford, Essex

CM2 0JD

All information you provide during the application process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during CDN's internal recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes.  The information you provide will be held securely by us, whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.  We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

Please note that the provision of personal data is a contractual requirement to ensure suitability to become a member of our team and care for children.

Personal Data will be kept for 6 years following termination of employer/employee relationship.  Following this time period this personal data will be erased.

Accessing your personal data held by the Camelot Day Nursery

You have the right to ask CDN, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you. This is known as a 'data subject access request'.  We will collate the data requested and send it to you within a month as stipulated by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Please apply in writing to:

The Data Controller

Camelot Day Nursery

3 St John's Court,

Chelmsford, Essex

CM2 0JD

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

We aim to keep your records as up-to-date as possible. If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please contact us.

You can also opt-out of future communications not strictly related to the supply of your contract and associated services. This includes email, post and telephone (including SMS). Please contact us should you wish to opt out of any communications

To help us track your personal record please supply the following information:

Please provide your Child's Name, D.O.B. and postcode.

You can contact us as follows:

by post

Operations Administration

Camelot Day Nursery

3 St John's Court,

Chelmsford, Essex

CM2 0JD

by telephone

01245 349397

by email:

info@camelotdaynursery.com

If you wish to opt out from receiving future emails from CDN other than those related specifically to the administration of your membership contract then email info@camelotdaynursery.com

Please allow up for 10 working days for us to amend your details.

Recipients

Personal Data is only used by CDN or selected 3rd Parties with the sole purpose of Performance of Contract and no information is provided to any recipient located outside the EEA.

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:
•    family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
•    healthcare, social and welfare advisers or practitioners
•    business associates
•    financial organisations and professional advisers
•    credit reference agencies, debt collection and tracing agencies
•    education, educators and examining bodies
•    current, past or prospective employers
•    employment and recruitment agencies
•    schools
•    local and central government
•    persons making an enquiry or complaint
•    suppliers
•    service providers

CCTV

CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.

More information

You can read more about why and how we keep your data, should you wish to do so, please contact us to arrange a visit to our Main Office.

Cookies

We also collect information about the pages you visit, the software you use to do so, and your IP address to enable us to learn more about how people use our website. This information is tagged with an indicator stored on your computer and is unique to you, but it can't be used to identify you personally in any way.

We may embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. For more information on YouTube’s use of cookies, please see Google’s Policies & Principles.

CDN is committed to protecting your information, and all interactions with our website are secure.

Notification of Changes

If CDN decides to change its privacy policy, it will post changes on this page.

 

 

Please complete the form below should you have any Privacy queries that you feel that the above policy does not address, or if you specifically wish to withdraw consent to process your data.

Name *
Name
 

Please note that Data subjects also have a 'right to complain' to the Information Commissioner's Office if there is a problem.